Nominations and Winners GFC 2016

Best Musical Score nominations

1 ‘Truth Flies’ by the Fragmentalists

2.’Crossing Beltaine’ by Marina Hann and Martin Thornton (Winner)

3.’Pretzel Logic’ by Archer Riversmith and Ben Gowland

4.’ The Combustibles’ by Jon Callow

Best Script nominations

1.’Vapour Trails’ by Michael Corrigan

2. ‘The Combustibles’ by Jon Callow (Winner)

3. ‘Crossing Beltaine’ by Marina Hann and Heri Selby

4. ‘The Doner’ by Roger Ficq

Best Look nominations

1 ‘Dont come back till your Ready’ by Andrew Wade (Winner)

2 ‘The Combustibles’ by Jon Callow

3 ‘Limited Edition’ by Gaz & Jerome @slapdash

4 ‘Crossing Beltaine’ by Marina Hann and Heri Selby

Best Actor/tress nominations

1 Michael Malik as Dr James Van Bonding in the ‘Villionaire’ (Winner)

2. Michael Corrigan in ‘Vapour Trails’

3. Marina Hann & Peter Carroll in ‘Crossing Beltaine’

4. Gaeton Boyer in ‘Jobsworth’

Best Film Nominations

1. ‘The Combustibles’ by Jon Callow (Winner)

2. ‘Vapour Trails’ by Michael Corrigan (Winner) Under 16

3. ‘Dont come back till your Ready by Andrew Wade

4. ‘Crossing Beltaine’ by Marina Hann and Heri Selby

Winner of Peoples Choice Award ‘The Combustibles’ by Jon Callow

chosen by the audience vote at the GFC Chalice award ceremony –

13th May 2016 @ Redbrick Bocabar in Glastonbury.

See all THIS years winners here :

All films will be premiered in the Glade Arena Spaceport at this years Glastonbury Festival of Performing Arts 2016.

2016gfc

 

 

 

 

HOT PRESS – 2016 —————————

Avalonia master 1.mp4.Still001

Glastonbury Film Challenge

22 films made between May 16th – 20th 2015

The Second Glastonbury Film Challenge took place between  11am on Saturday May 16th 2015 and ran thru till 11.30pm on Wed 20th May 2015. Twenty one finished films were handed in !!

The ‘Chalice’ Award Ceremony for this years competition was held on Saturday 23rd May at the Redbrick Building in Glastonbury.

GFC Facebook page click here: –

bridgeshort
CITY NUMBER 9 Supernaural.mp4.Still001  green   


What happens when you die.mp4.Still003                                                                                         23 films
were completed over five days during  May 2014

  1. BITTER GRAPE
  2. A BRIDGE TOO SHORT
  3. BLOODY MINDED
  4. AVALONIA (Best Design & Runner Up Best Music Score)
  5. THE GREEN FINGER
  6. GOLDEN BRICK
  7. CITY NUMBER NINE
  8. FALLING OUT (Runner Up joint Best Script)
  9. ONE IN TEN
  10. SUITCASE 691
  11. THE HUMAN TREE (Runner Up joint Best Script)
  12. FOLDING BACON
  13. THE NEXT DAY
  14. SORRY COW
  15. THE TALENTLESS (Best Film Under 16’s)
  16. UNUSUAL SUSPECTS (Runner Up Under 16’s)
  17. MAKING OUT WITH ADA (Best Music Score)
  18. RUBBER SOL
  19. CHEAT STREET (Best Script joint Runner Up)
  20. WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU DIE (Best Film, Best Script and Peoples Choice Award) watch here
  21. UNPREDICTABLE (Best Actor)
  22. THE BIG TWIST
  23. TRACTOR TRASH

www.bigdotbox@hotmail.com

WHAT MAKES YOU LOL ?

Sequence 01.Still001

 

 

 

‘Frequently Asked Questions’ Hotline

Tel : 07958607785

 

 

 

 

everybody has a film in them

%d bloggers like this: